Pleszew
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Stay up to date on the Next Generation Project
Sign Up for Announcements
and be the first to read about our upcoming website release.

Town Information Family Tribute

Pleszew

Alternate name(s): Pleschen
Gubernia:   Province: Poznan

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 51°54'00 Longitude: 17°48'00 USBGN: -522,234

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

The JRI-Poland website development team is hard at work

To prepare for launch, our volunteers are focusing their efforts on the Next Generation Project.

Accordingly, ONLY contact information will continue to be updated on this page.

Thank you for your patience during this transition period.

For more information on records and projects underway for your town,
please write to the Archive Coordinator listed below.

Contacts
Title Contact
Archive Coordinator, Poznan Archive Project Nicole Heymans
Pleszew Town Leader, Poznan Archives Project Nicole Heymans
LDS (Mormon Microfilms) More Info
Location Years Available Type
Film# 1190960 1834 - 1839 Fam
Film# 1201077 1874 - 1875 BMD
Film# 1201077 1876 BM
Film# 1201078 1876 D
Film# 1201078 1877 - 1878 BMD
Film# 1201078 1879 B
Film# 1201079 1879 MD
Film# 2092196 1878 - 1879 BMD
Film# 2092196 1880 DB
Film# 2092197 1880 MD
Film# 2092197 1881 - 1883 BMD
Film# 2092198 1883 D
Film# 2092198 1884 - 1886 BMD
Film# 2092199 1887 - 1189 BMD
Film# 2092199 1890 BD
Film# 2092200 1890 D
Film# 2092200 1891 - 1893 BMD
Film# 752629 1835 - 1847 BMD
Polish State Archives (Some years may also be in LDS films) More Info
Location Years Available Type
Archive 53 Fond 3587 1835 - 1847 D
Archive 53 Fond 3587 1835 - 1847 B
Archive 53 Fond 3587 1835 - 1847 V
Archive 53 Fond 3587 1835 - 1847 M

Donate to Support Your Town

Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here and then hit the Search button. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For specific town information, write to [TownName]@jri-poland.org
For information about towns in close proximity, write to MultipleTowns@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland mailing list is hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2020 JRI-Poland